May 31, 2010
---------------------
Monday
>>>Welcome visitor, you're not logged in.
Login   Subscribe Now!
Home User Management About Us Chinese
  Bookmark   Download   Print
Search:  serch "Fabao" Window Font Size: Home PageHome PageHome Page
 
Detailed Rules for the Implementation of the Law of the People's Republic of China Governing the Administration of Entry and Exit of Foreigners (2010 Revision) [Expired]
中华人民共和国外国人入境出境管理法实施细则(2010修订) [失效]
【法宝引证码】
 
  
  
Detailed Rules for the Implementation of the Law of the People's Republic of China Governing the Administration of Entry and Exit of Foreigners
(Approved by the State Council on December 3, 1986, promulgated by the Ministry of Public Security and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs on December 27, 1986, amended with the approval of the State Council on July 13, 1994, amended according to the Decision of the State Council on Amending the Detailed Rules for the Implementation of the Law of the People's Republic of China Governing the Administration of Entry and Exit of Foreigners on April 24, 2010, promulgated by the Order No.575 of the State Council)
These Rules are formulated in accordance with Article 33 of The Law of the People's Republic of China on Control of the Entry and exit of foreigners (hereinafter referred to as The Law on Control of the Entry and exit of foreigners)
 

中华人民共和国外国人入境出境管理法实施细则
(1986年12月3日国务院批准 1986年12月27日公安部、外交部发布 1994年7月13日国务院批准修订 根据2010年4月24日《国务院关于修改〈中华人民共和国外国人入境出境管理法实施细则〉的决定》修订)


根据《中华人民共和国外国人入境出境管理法》(以下简称《外国人入境出境管理法》)第三十三条的规定,制定本实施细则。
Chapter I Entry into the Country
 

第一章 入境


Article 1 For entry into China, foreigners shall apply for visas from Chinese diplomatic missions, consular posts or other resident agencies abroad authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Foreigners who hold ordinary passports issued by countries which have diplomatic relations or official trade contacts with China as well as letters or telegrams from authorized organization in China, may, under any of the following circumstances where they must necessarily rush to China but have no time for visa application to the aforesaid agencies, apply for visas to the visa-granting agency at the entry port as authorized by the Ministry of Public Security:
   第一条 外国人入境,应当向中国的外交代表机关、领事机关或者外交部授权的其他驻外机关申请办理签证。
外国人持有中国国内被授权单位的函电,并持有与中国有外交关系或者官方贸易往来国家的普通护照,因下列事由确需紧急来华而来不及在上述中国驻外机关申办签证的,也可以向公安部授权的口岸签证机关申请办理签证:
(1) they are invited at the last moment by a Chinese host to come to China for a trade fair;
 (一)中方临时决定邀请来华参加交易会的;
(2) they are invited to China to make a tender or to formally sign an economic or trade contract;
 (二)应邀来华参加投标或者正式签订经贸合同的;
(3) they come to China by appointment to supervise an export shipment, inspect an import commodity or to participate in a check-and-accept operation in accordance with contracts;
 (三)按约来华监装出口、进口商检或者参加合同验收的;
(4) they are invited to participate in the installation of equipment or in the emergency repair of an engineering project;
 (四)应邀参加设备安装或者工程抢修的;
(5) they come to China at the request of the Chinese side to solve a problem of claims;
 (五)应中方要求来华解决索赔问题的;
(6) they are invited to come to provide technical advisory services;
 (六)应邀来华提供科技咨询的;
(7) they come to China due to a last-minute change in the composition of a visiting group which took place after the visa had been granted to the group and which is approved by the Chinese side;
 (七)应邀来华团组办妥签证后,经中方同意临时增换的;
(8) they come to China to see patients in critical conditions, or to undertake funeral matters;
 (八)看望危急病人或者处理丧事的;
(9) owing to force majeure, persons in immediate transit cannot leave the country within 24 hours by taking the original plane, or have to change to other means of transport for leaving the country; or
 (九)直接过境人员由于不可抗拒的原因不能在24小时内乘原机离境或者需改乘其他交通工具离境的;
(10) they are invited to China for other matters, and really have no time to apply for visa to the aforesaid Chinese resident agencies abroad but hold letters or telegrams from the designated competent authorities that give the consent for them to apply for visa from the visa-granting agency at the entry port.
Visa-granting agencies at entry ports shall not handle visa applications of foreigners who do not come under the aforesaid circumstances.
 (十)其他被邀请确实来不及在上述中国驻外机关申请签证,并持有指定的主管部门同意在口岸申办签证的函电的。
不属上述情况者,口岸签证机关不得受理其签证申请。
Article 2 Visa-granting agencies at entry ports, as authorized by the Ministry of Public Security, are stationed at the following ports: Beijing, Shanghai, Tianjin, Dalian, Fuzhou, Xiamen, Xi'an, Guilin, Hangzhou, Kunming, Guangzhou(Baiyun Airport), Shenzhen(Luohu, Shekou) and Zhuhai(Gongbei).
   第二条 公安部授权的口岸签证机关设立在下列口岸:北京、上海、天津、大连、福州、厦门、西安、桂林、杭州、昆明、广州(白云机场)、深圳(罗湖、蛇口)、珠海(拱北)。
Article 3 Different categories of visa, such as diplomatic, courtesy, service and ordinary visas, shall be issued to different foreigners in accordance with the different status in which they visit China and the different categories of passport they hold.
   第三条 根据外国人来中国的身份和所持护照的种类,分别发给外交签证、礼遇签证、公务签证、普通签证。
Article 4According to the stated purpose of foreigners' visit to China, the ordinary visas shall be marked with certain Chinese phonetic letters:
   第四条 签发普通签证时,根据外国人申请来中国的事由,在签证上标明相应的汉语拼音字母:
(1) D visa to foreigners who come to China for permanent residence;
 (一)D字签证发给来中国定居的人员;
(2) Z visa to foreigners and their accompanying family members who come to China for a post or employment;
 (二)Z字签证发给来中国任职或者就业的人员及其随行家属;
(3) X visa to foreigners who come to China to study, to engage in advanced studies, or to do fieldwork, for a period of 6 months or more;
 (三)X字签证发给来中国留学、进修、实习6个月以上的人员;
(4) F visa to foreigners who are invited to China for a visit, investigations, giving lectures, doing business, carrying out scientific, technical or cultural exchanges, or for short-term advanced studies or fieldwork, etc. for a period of not exceeding 6 months;
 (四)F字签证发给应邀来中国访问、考察、讲学、经商、进行科技文化交流及短期进修、实习等活动不超过6个月的人员;
(5) L visa to foreigners who come to China for sightseeing or visiting relatives or for other private purposes (group visa may be issued to a group of nine or more foreigners on a sightseeing trip to China);
 (五)L字签证发给来中国旅游、探亲或者因其他私人事务入境的人员,其中9人以上组团来中国旅游的,可以发给团体签证;
(6) G visa to foreigners passing through China;
 (六)G字签证发给经中国过境的人员;
(7) C visa to train attendants, airline crews and seamen and their accompanying family members in international operations; and
 (七)C字签证发给执行乘务、航空、航运任务的国际列车乘务员、国际航空器机组人员及国际航行船舶的海员及其随行家属;
(8) J-1 visa to foreigners who come to China as a resident correspondent, while J-2 visa to foreign correspondents who come to China for covering special events.
 (八)J-1字签证发给来中国常驻的外国记者,J-2字签证发给临时来中国采访的外国记者。
Article 5 Foreigners applying for visas shall provide such pertinent information as requested and go through the following procedures:
   第五条 外国人申请签证须回答被询问的有关情况并履行下列手续:
(1) to present a valid passport or a certificate that can be used as a passport;
 (一)提供有效护照或者能够代替护照的证件;
(2) to fill in a visa application form and hand in recent frontal hatless half-length passport-size photos; and
 (二)填写签证申请表,交近期2寸半身正面免冠照片;
(3) to present, for examination, documents of certification pertaining to the purposes of entry or transit application.
 (三)交验与申请入境、过境事由有关的证明。
Article 6 The documents of certification as mentioned in Item (3) of Article 5 of these Rules refer to:
   第六条 本实施细则第五条(三)项所说的有关证明是指:
(1) in applying for D visa, the permanent residence confirmation form, which may be applied for by the applicant himself or through his relatives in China to the entry-exit administrative department of the public security bureau of the city or county where the applicant is to reside;
 (一)申请D字签证,须持有定居身份确认表。定居身份确认表由申请人或者委托其在中国的亲属向申请定居地的市、县公安局出入境管理部门申请领取;
(2) in applying for Z visa, documents of certification issued by the sponsor or employer organization in China indicating the engagement or employment, or letter or telegram sent by an authorized organization;
 (二)申请Z字签证,须有中国聘雇单位的聘请或者雇用证明,或者被授权单位的函电;
(3) in applying for X visa, documents of certification issued by the receiving organization or by the competent department concerned;
 (三)申请X字签证,须有接受单位或者主管部门的证明;
(4) in applying for F visa, a letter or telegram sent by an authorized organization;
 (四)申请F字签证,须有被授权单位的函电;
(5) in applying for L visa for a tourist trip in China, a certificate of reception from a Chinese tourist service, and when necessary, the flight, train or ship ticket for the country(region) of destination after leaving China;
 (五)申请L字签证,来华旅游的,须有中国旅游部门的接待证明,必要时须提供离开中国后前往国家(地区)的飞机票、车票或者船票;
(6) in applying for G visa, a valid visa for entering the country(region) of destination, or through tickets in case such a visa is exempt;
 (六)申请G字签证,须持有前往国家(地区)的有效签证。如果申请人免办前往国家(地区)的签证,须持有联程客票;
(7) in applying for C visa, the relevant documents of certification that should be presented according to the agreements concerned; and
 (七)申请C字签证,按协议提供有关的证明;
(8) in applying for J-1 or J-2 visa, documents of certification issued by the competent department concerned.
Foreigners who are to come to China for permanent residence or for residence of one year or more shall in addition, in applying for entry visas, produce for examination a health certificate issued by a medical institution designated by the government of the country of their current residence or one issued by any other medical institution and certified by a notary public. The health certificate shall be valid for 6 months from the date of issue.
 (八)申请J-1、J-2字签证,须有主管部门的证明。
外国人来中国定居或者居留1年以上的,在申请入境签证时,还须交验所在国政府指定的卫生医疗部门签发的,或者卫生医疗部门签发的并经过公证机关公证的健康证明书。健康证明书自签发之日起6个月有效。
Article 7 Foreigners coming under the following categories shall not be permitted to enter China:
   第七条 下列外国人不准入境:
(1) those who are expelled by the Chinese Government whose term of no-entry has not yet expired;
 (一)被中国政府驱逐出境,未满不准入境年限的;
(2) those who are considered prone to terrorist or subversive activities or violence after entering the country;
 (二)被认为入境后可能进行恐怖、暴力、颠覆活动的;
(3) those who are considered prone to smuggling, prostitution or drug trafficking after entering the country;
 (三)被认为入境后可能进行走私、贩毒、卖淫活动的;
(4) those who suffering from serious psychosis, infectious tuberculosis or other infectious diseases which may seriously endanger the public health;
 (四)患有严重精神病、传染性肺结核病或者有可能对公共卫生造成重大危害的其他传染病的;
(5) those who lack the means to support themselves financially while staying in China; and
 (五)不能保障其在中国期间所需费用的;
(6) those who are considered prone to other activities, after entering the country, which shall jeopardize the security and interests of the country.
 (六)被认为入境后可能进行危害我国国家安全和利益的其他活动的。
Article 8Foreigners may be exempt from going through the procedures for obtaining a transit visa if they hold a through ticket and have booked seats on international airliners flying immediately through China and will stay in the transit city for not exceeding 24 hours without leaving the airport; foreigners who wish to leave the airport shall apply to the border inspection office for stopover permits.
   第八条 外国人持有联程客票并已定妥联程座位搭乘国际航班从中国直接过境,在过境城市停留不超过24小时,不出机场的,免办过境签证;要求离开机场的,须向边防检查站申请办理停留许可手续。
Article 9When a vessel in international service anchors at a Chinese port, the foreign crew members and their accompanying family members shall, when wishing to disembark without leaving the port city, apply to the border inspection office for disembarkation permits, and, for lodging permits, when wishing to stay overnight on land. Those who, with justification, wish to go to places beyond the port city or are unable to leave the country by the original vessel shall apply to the local public security bureau for appropriate visas.
   第九条 国际航行船舶在中国港口停泊期间,外国船员及其随行家属要求登陆,不出港口城市的,向边防检查站申请登陆证,要求在陆地住宿的,申请住宿证。有正当理由需要前往港口城市以外的地区,或者不能随原船出境的,须向当地公安局申请办理相应的签证。
Chapter II Inspection of the Entry and Exit Certificates
 

第二章 入出境证件检查


Article 10Foreigners shall, upon arrival at a Chinese port, present to the border inspection office for examination their valid passport with visa and other relevant certificates issued by the Chinese government, and fill in entry-exit cards. They may enter the country after the border inspection office has examined, approved and stamped their certificates.
   第十条 外国人抵达口岸,必须向边防检查站缴验有效护照和中国的签证、证件,填写入出境卡,经边防检查站查验核准加盖验讫章后入境。
Article 11Upon arrival of a foreign aircraft or vessel at a Chinese port, the persons in charge shall fulfill the following obligations:
   第十一条 外国航空器或者船舶抵达中国口岸时,其负责人负有下列责任:
(1) the aircraft commander, the captain or their agent shall submit to the border inspection office the lists of the crew members and the passengers;
 (一)机长、船长或者代理人必须向边防检查站提交机组人员、船员名单和旅客名单;
(2) they shall report, immediately upon discovery, cases of persons aboard attempting to illegally cross China's borders to the border inspection office for disposition; and
 (二)如果载有企图偷越国境的人员,发现后应立即向边防检查站报告,听候处理;
(3) they shall see that persons not permitted to enter the country leave on the original means of transport and that the expenses during the stay in China of persons who cannot promptly leave the country owing to force majeure are covered along with their travel expenses for departure.
 (三)对于不准入境的人员,必须负责用原交通工具带走,对由于不可抗拒的原因不能立即离境的人,必须负责其在中国停留期间的费用和离开时的旅费。
Article 12 The border inspection office shall have power to prevent the entry or exit of foreigners coming under the following categories:
   第十二条 对下列外国人,边防检查站有权阻止入境或者出境:
(1) those who do not hold valid passports, certificates or visas;
 (一)未持有效护照、证件或者签证的;
(2) those who hold forged, altered or other than their own passports or certificates;
 (二)持伪造、涂改或者他人护照、证件的;
(3) those who refuse to have their certificates examined; and
 (三)拒绝接受查验证件的;
(4) those whose entry into or exit from the country shall not be permitted, as notified by the Ministry of Public Security or the Ministry of State Security.
 (四)公安部或者国家安全部通知不准入境、出境的。
Article 13 Foreigners shall, on leaving the country, present for examination their valid passports or other valid certificates as well as visas or residence permits authorizing their stay in China.
......
   第十三条 外国人出境,须缴验有效护照或者其他有效证件,以及准予在中国停留的签证或者居留证件。
......



Dear visitor,you are attempting to view a subscription-based section of lawinfochina.com. If you are already a subscriber, please login to enjoy access to our databases . If you are not a subscriber, please subscribe . You can purchase a single article through Online Pay to immediately view and download this document. Should you have any questions, please contact us at:
+86 (10) 8268-9699 or +86 (10) 8266-8266 (ext. 153)
Mobile: +86 133-1157-0712
Fax: +86 (10) 8266-8268
database@chinalawinfo.com


 


您好:您现在要进入的是北大法律英文网会员专区,如您是我们英文用户可直接 登录,进入会员专区查询您所需要的信息;如您还不是我们 的英文用户,请注册并交纳相应费用成为我们的英文会员 ;您也可通过网上支付进行单篇购买,支付成功后即可立即查看本篇法规。如有问题请来电咨询;
Tel: +86 (10) 82689699, +86 (10) 82668266 ext. 153
Mobile: +86 13311570712
Fax: +86 (10) 82668268
E-mail: database@chinalawinfo.com


     
     
【法宝引证码】        北大法宝www.lawinfochina.com
Message: Please kindly comment on the present translation.
Confirmation Code:
Click image to reset code!
 
  Translations are by lawinfochina.com, and we retain exclusive copyright over content found on our website except for content we publish as authorized by respective copyright owners or content that is publicly available from government sources.

Due to differences in language, legal systems, and culture, English translations of Chinese law are for reference purposes only. Please use the official Chinese-language versions as the final authority. lawinfochina.com and its staff will not be directly or indirectly liable for use of materials found on this website.

We welcome your comments and suggestions, which assist us in continuing to improve the quality of our materials.
 
Home | Products and Services | FAQ | Disclaimer | Chinese | Site Map
©2012 Chinalawinfo Co., Ltd.    database@chinalawinfo.com  Tel: +86 (10) 8268-9699  京ICP证010230-8